Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
This is the web site of Travelzest plc

Travelzest plc is committed to the privacy of our guests. We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Travelzest plc retains and uses your personal information to provide you with the best personal service and to give you details of properties and offers that we think will be of interest to you. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.
Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your personal data.

Our postal address is
2350 Matheson Blvd. East | Mississauga, Ontario, Canada | L4W 5G9
Canada Contact: +1.905.238.3399 |Fax: +1.905.238.6177

We can be reached via e-mail at privacy@travelzestplc.com
or you can reach us by telephone at +1.905.238.3399

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER DATA WE COLLECT
For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes no information regarding the domain or e-mail address.

We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, user-specific information on what pages consumers access or visit, information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations, name and address, telephone number, fax number, payment information (e.g., credit card number and billing address).

The information we collect is used for internal review and is then discarded, used to improve the content of our Web page, used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes.
 
Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of Travelzest plc. Except where required by us to process your booking and to ensure that your travel arrangements run smoothly and meet your requirements we need to use the information you provide such as name, address, any special needs/dietary requirements etc.
 
We take full responsibility for ensuring that proper security measures are in place to protect your information. We must pass the information on to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements such as your tour operator, airlines, hotels, transport companies etc. The information may also be provided to security or credit checking companies, public authorities such as customs/immigration if required by them, or as required by law.
 
Additionally, where your holiday is outside the European Economic Area (EEA), controls on data protection in your destination may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country.  We will not however, pass any information onto any person not responsible for part of your travel arrangements. This applies to any sensitive information that you give to us such as details of any disabilities, or dietary/religious requirements. (If we cannot pass this information to the relevant suppliers, whether in the EEA or not, we cannot provide your booking. In making this booking, you consent to this information being passed on to the relevant persons.)
 
Usually your tour operator or other principal will pass this information onto their suppliers once we have provided it to them. The tour operator or other principal's use of your information is subject to their policy, both in respect of your booking and any future marketing, and is their responsibility. Please ask either us or them for a copy of this if you would like to see it.

COOKIES
A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows Travelzest plc to recognize you each time you visit this site (customisation etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and Travelzest plc does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used to pass information between web sites owned by Travelzest plc.

E-MAIL
From time to time, we make the e-mail addresses of those who access our site available to other reputable organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting. If you do not want us to share your e-mail address with other companies or organizations, please let us know by calling us at the number provided above.

CREDIT & DEBIT CARD DETAILS
All credit card information and personal information is encrypted as it is passed between your browser and our web site. When you make a booking your initial payment is cleared using the information you provide. Your credit card number is not held in our database. All encryption is performed using at least 128 bits making it virtually impossible to decrypt without the necessary decryption key.
 
EXTERNAL SITES
Travelzest plc is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.
 
SECURITY
With respect to security: When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial or health information, we redirect visitors to a secure server and will notify visitors through a pop-up screen on our site, We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses or phone number.